Identification of kidney stone suppressor gene Nnt and clarification of its suppression mechanism, using mice substrains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Usami Masayuki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30534755)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尿路結石症 / モデルマウス研究 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 酸化ストレス / 関連遺伝子 / 亜系統マウス / 遺伝子解析 / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inbred mice strains are often used for research of disease genetic factors, and the existence of mice substrains which have genetic differences have also been reported. In this study, after induced with a daily intra-abdominal injection of 80 mg/kg glyoxylate to C57BL / 6J (B6J) and C57BL / 6N (B6N), which are subgroups of inbred mouse C57BL / 6, and renal specimens were collected. The amount of kidney stone formation, the amount of gene expression, and the amount of protein expression were compared among mice substrains. As a result, it was confirmed that the amount of kidney stone formation was significantly large in B6J. In addition, in B6J, it was confirmed that the expression level of gene Nnt was significantly decreased and the expression of Nnt protein was absent. From the above, it was suggested that Nnt is a new kidney stone suppressing gene.