Ultrastructural analysis of prostatic epithelial cells using FIB/SEM tomography
Project/Area Number |
15K20118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Hayashi Tokumasa 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20341357)
Nakamura Kei-ichiro 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20172398)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神経内分泌細胞 / 成体幹細胞 / 導管 / 尿道 / 前立腺 / 尿道近傍 / セロトニン / 前立腺基底細胞 / 幹細胞 / 前立腺幹細胞 / 前立腺神経内分泌細胞 / 免疫染色 / 電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the neuroendocrine cell and adult stem cell of prostate. These cells were very rare in the epithelial region. The neuroendocrine cells were located in basal layer of prostatic duct near the urethra, and the cells were not in the acinus region. The findings of FIB/SEM tomography revealed that the neuroendocrine cells had an abundant secretory granule, and the shape was very long and looked like amoeba. Open type cells had a microvilli which is contact to the lumen. Closed type cells did not directly contact to the lumen, but interposition cell between neuroendocrine cell and lumen was existed. The adult stem cells are now under study.