Elucidation of development and progression of endometriosis related to NK cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUNAMIZU Ayano  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50623766)
Research Collaborator FUKUI Atsushi
FUKUHARA Rie
TAIMA Ayako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / NK細胞 / 不妊症 / 生殖免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between endometriosis and NK cell function (NCR expression and cytokine production) and to elucidate the pathology of endometriosis.
In peritoneal fluid in patients with endometriosis, there was a decrease in the expression of NKp46 which is one of NCRs, an increase in IFN-γ and TNF-α which is one of inflammatory cytokines. In other words, endometriotic cells in the peritoneal cavity could not be removed due to decreased cytotoxicity of NK cells, suggesting that inflammation was promoted. In addition, it was suggested that the condition is improved by low dose estrogen progestin, a therapeutic agent for endometriosis. There was no change in NCR expression on NK cells in endometrium in patients with endometriosis and infertility, and it seemed that lower endometrial receptivity is not complicated by endometriosis.