New challenge aiming at peritoneum development control of ovarian cancer by targeted new EMT transcriptional factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA RYUICHIRO  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40712352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPLAGL2 / 卵巣癌 / RhoA / Rac1 / CHN1 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 上皮間葉転換 / アクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PLAGL2(Pleimorphic adenoma gene like-2),a member of the PLAG gene family, is a C2H2 zinc-finger transcriptional factor that is involved in cellular transformation and apotosis.I found out that a change is also admitted in actin stress fiber and cell chemotactic activity in PLAG1 and PLAGL1 which are a homolog gene of PLAGL2.A possibility that several genes participate in a cell mortal lead mechanism of PLAGL2 in a DNA micro array analysis was suggested.