Project/Area Number |
15K20148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Akiko 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (30748588)
Research Collaborator |
IMOTO Issei
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 遺伝子パネル検査 / HBOC / BRCA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the awareness survey and the rate of 11 genes including gBRCA1/2 mutation with ovarian cancer. After genetic counselling, 124 of 127 patients with ovarian cancer consented of analysis. For 108 patients, analyses for gBRCA1/2 test were performed. 80% wished for gBRCA1/2 result disclosure, and germline gene mutation was identified in 15.7%. Almost patients with ovarian cancer patients wanted to know genetic risk after genetic counselling. We are planning to develop a surveillance system that includes relatives.