The development of new treatment for endometriosis using non hormone therapy targeting intraperitoneal environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Fumiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90648271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATABUCHI Hidetaka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部産科婦人科学, 教授 (90224451)
HONDA Rituo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部産科婦人科学, 講師 (10301376)
Research Collaborator TUBOKI Junko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院 地域医療・総合診療実践学寄付講座 (70772408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 腹腔マクロファージ / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / 腹腔内環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the cytokine array showed up-regulated IL-1β, IL-2, IL-8, IP-10, MIP-1β, RANTES, TNF-α and sTREM-1 production in ascites of endometriosis patients. GM-CSF and GM-CSF receptor mRNAs were expressed on macrophages and ESCs, and GM-CSF significantly and dose-dependently induced ESCs proliferation. GM-CSF may be associated with interaction between ESCs and macrophages in development of endometriosis. Corosolic acid, a triterpenoid compound, inhibited ESC proliferation and Stat3 activation. Targeting Stat3 signals or the regulation of macrophage function may aid the treatment of patients with endometriosis.