The role of IL-33/ST2 and cathepsin G in patients with recurrent miscarriage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shinobu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (90591909)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不育症 / プロテアーゼ / 脱落膜 / 子宮頸管粘液 / IL-33 / カテプシンG / ST2 / 流産 / 絨毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-33 and sST2 have been reported as key regulators upon decidualization. IL-33 is processed into active forms by cathepsin G (CTSG). In this study, we investigated the existence and contribution of IL-33, sST2 and CTSG in early pregnancy of patients with recurrent miscarriage. With informed consent, cervical mucus and decidua were surgically collected. Immunohistochemistry and ELISA were performed using antibodies against IL-33, sST2 and CTSG.
Staining of IL-33 and CTSG was observed in the cytoplasm of stromal and epithelial cells in decidua. The expression of CTSG in cervical mucus of patients with spontaneous miscarriage was significantly higher than that of successful pregnancy. CTSG expression is especially high in miscarriage group when they are early gestational age (4-5week) and when the fetal chromosome is normal. IL-33 and ST2 were not significantly different in both groups. The results provided that CTSG plays an important role in the mechanism of early pregnancy.