Involvement of transcription factor HOXD9 in the malignant phenotype of cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Yukako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40459558)
Research Collaborator KAWAKMI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
IWATA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30296652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHOXD9 / P97プロモーター / 子宮頸癌 / HPV陰性腺癌 / P53
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression changes of all genes by suppressing HOXD9 in cervical cancer cell lines SKG-3B were examined by DNA chip.Based on IPA analysis, P53 signaling was activated after suppression of HOXD9 expression in SKG-3B cells. P53 gene expression did not change, while the P53 protein level was elevated in HOXD9 supressed SKG3B and Siha cells. Luciferase activity was significantly decreased after HOXD9 expression was suppressed in SKG-IIIB cells. In the CHIP assay in SiHa cells (HPV16 positive), HOXD9 was shown to directry bind to the P97 promoter.