Project/Area Number |
15K20171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIJO SHINTARO 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (70570878)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 奇形腫 / 胚細胞腫瘍 / βカテニン / 奇形種 / 妊娠 / 着床 / 胎盤 / 腫瘍 / 分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is speculated that β-catenin is essential for pluripotency in stem cells and is involved in placental formation and maintenance of implantation in trophoblast cell lineages. By analyzing this function in detail using TS cells that are stem cells of the trophoblast cell line that composes the placenta, it contributes as a basic research aiming at the development and improvement of developmental science and reproductive medicine, and the clinical results Aim for the application of If β-catenin is knocked out in mouse embryo, embryonic lethality occurs at the gastrulation phase (embryonic day 6.5) where the differentiation fat to the three germ layers is determined. Therefore, we succeeded in establishing β-catenin-KO-ES cells using conditional knockout method. Furthermore, we will establish β-catenin-KO-TS cells and elucidate what role β-catenin plays in implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
体外受精において、胚盤胞までの培養については培養室での観察下で行えるため今までにも様々な知見が得られている。一方で着床は生体内で起こるため、胚の着床機能についてはわかっていないことが多い。 本研究は、着床に関わる因子としてβカテニンを同定し、その胚盤胞における機能や着床機能に対する影響を解明することを目的とした研究である。 着床に関わる因子を解明することによって、着床不全の原因の解明の一助になることが期待される。