Adoptive Immunotherapy using the Lymphocytes transduced with Chmeric Antigen Receptor against Salivary Gland Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUNII Naoki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00456047)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Yoshitaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40169157)
June Carl H.  University of Pennsylvania, Professor
MAKITA Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (90706722)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん免疫 / キメラ抗原受容体 / 唾液腺がん / 免疫療法 / 標的分子 / メソテリン / がん免疫療法 / 免疫細胞療法 / NKT細胞 / mesothelin / 唾液腺癌 / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salivary gland cancers (SGCs) are not sensitive to conventional radiotherapy or chemotherapy regimens. Therefore, the development of a new treatment strategy is of critical importance for improving the prognosis. We examined the expression of mesothelin (MSLN) molecules in SGCs and the efficacy of adoptive cell therapy based on MSLN-specific chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) transduced T cells.
The expression of MSLN molecule was studied in SGC samples obtained from 16 patients as well as an SGC cell line (A-253) and four other cell lines. MSLN was detected in the A-253 cells and most of the surgical specimens to various degrees. Following stimulation with MSLN, MSLN-specific CAR-expressing CD8 T cells were dose-dependently activated. Furthermore, the cytotoxicity of CAR T cells against MSLN-expressing cancer cells was demonstrated.
Therefore, the use of adoptive transfer with MSLN-specific CAR-expressing CD8 T cells against SGCs would be an effective therapy.