Association between the molecular biological role of focal adhesion kinase and prognosis for hypopharyngeal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Omura Go  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (00601139)
Research Collaborator ANDO Mizuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師
YOSHIDA Masafumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師
SAITO Yuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教
ASAKAGE Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFAK / 下咽頭癌 / TP53変異 / TP53 / ALDH2 / HPV / Focal Adhesion Kinase / 手術療法 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that ① upregulated expression of focal adhesion kinase (FAK) had a significant impact on prognosis, the number of metastatic LNs, and the incidence of distant metastases in surgically treated hypopharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (HPSCC) patients, ② not HPV, but ALDH2 polymorphism and alcohol behavior correlated with the carcinogenesis of HPSCC, ③ TP53 mutations had a significant impact on prognosis, in surgically treated HPSCC patients. In contrast, FAK does not correlated with TP53 and PIK3CA mutations,