The elucidation of pathogenetic mechanism in allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kato Yukinori  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (00748981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / Local Allergic Rhinitis / 局所IgE / 活性化Th2細胞 / ILC2s / 好酸球 / ブタクサ花粉 / Local IgE / local allergic rhinitis / Th2細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a novel murine model of AR by serial nasal sensitization of ragweed without inducing prior systemic atopy.
Serial nasal sensitization of ragweed pollen induced an allergen-specific increase in sneezing, eosinophilic infiltration, and the production of local IgE by day 7, but serum antigen-specific IgE was not detected. Th2 cells accumulated in nose and cervical lymph nodes as early as day 3. These symptoms are characteristic of human local allergic rhinitis (LAR). Mice repeatedly exposed to the allergen through the nasal route evolved systemic atopy. Because the emergence of local Th2 cells is the first detectable sign and they have a central role in disease pathogenesis, T-cell-based diagnosis and therapy may improve LAR treatment.