Analysis of role of CDKN3 in taxan resistant human head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ito Yumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (00646458)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCDKN3 / タキサン耐性 / 頭頸部癌 / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / タキソール耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established paclitaxel-resistant cancer cell line T3M-1 TX, from T3M-1 human oropharyngeal cancer cell line. T3M-1TX cells have docetaxel resistance in addition to paclitaxel. T3M-1TX cells show that paclitaxel treatment induces G1/S arrest and G2/M transition of the cell cycle. In the result of PCR array, we focused on Cyclin dependent kinase inhibitor 3 (CDKN3), a regulator of G1/S arrest and G2/M transition. The specific siRNA for CDKN3 reduced the expression of CDKN3, resulting in enhanced apoptosis after paclitaxel and docetaxel treatment. The MTT assays and clonogenic cell survival assays proved that inhibition of CDKN3 reduced cell viability after paclitaxel and docetaxel treatment. CDKN3 is a novel molecular target to overcome taxane-resistance of head and neck cancers.