Role of Local Immunoglobulin E Production in the Pathophysiology of Eosinophilic Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kazuya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90734054)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / IgE / 鼻腔細菌 / Th2細胞 / クラススイッチ / 鼻茸 / IgE / アレルギー / モノクローナル抗体 / Th2 / 常在菌 / 体細胞超変異 / 鼻副鼻腔常在菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated monoclonal antibodies from IgE+ plasmablasts of nasal polyps(NPs) of ECRS patients. In the reactivity tests, we found that ~20% of expressed antibodies reacted with nasal bacteria. In vitro T cell stimulation assay with identified antigens revealed that patients had more bacteria-reactive Th2 cells than healthy individuals. High-throughput sequencing analysis unraveled that local IgEs were originated from polyp-residing IgG+ and/or IgA+ B cells. These results suggest that protective mucosal immunity against nasal bacteria might convert into allergic inflammation through IgE class-switching in ECRS patients.