Involvement of gut microbiota in numerical regulation of T follicular helper cells associating immune disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2017)
Sapporo Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawata Koji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20374572)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Keiji
NAGAYA Tomonori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 腸内細菌叢 / 免疫老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined a relationship between numerical frequency of T follicular helper (Tfh) cells, which have an important role in specific humoral immunity, and structural change in intestinal microbiota. In the mice orally treated with antibiotics, the serum revels of IL-2, the cytokine inhibiting Tfh differentiation, were notably increased. It has been reported that a T cell population expressing Tfh-like phenotype were increased with age in normal mice. In our study, a significant increase of Tfh cells was observed in D-galactose-induced aging model mice, while antibiotics treatment effectively inhibited the increment of Tfh cells. These results suggested that intestinal microbiota might be involved in differentiation and numerical regulation of Tfh-like cells, which might contribute to immunosenescence, through a regulation of IL-2 production.