Regeneration of tracheal epithelium using induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masakazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40707486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 気管上皮 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is shortening of the epithelialization period of inner side of artificial materials in the reconstruction of the trachea defect using the artificial materials. It was demonstrated that tracheal epithelium derived from induced pluripotent stem cells could survive without a becoming a tumor in nude rats in vivo.
Because a tracheal epithelium derived from induced pluripotent stem cells implanted it to artificial materials and an attendant, the possibility that we could realize shortening of the epithelialization period was demonstrated.