Oncolytic activity of HF10 for head and neck squamous cell carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Esaki Shinichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20620983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Goshima Fumi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・ウイルス学, 講師 (70201499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍溶解ウイルス療法 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 抗腫瘍ウイルス療法 / 抗腫瘍ウイルス / 扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the therapeutic potential of HF10 against head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Two human HNSCC cell lines, a mouse SCC cell line were prepared. HF10 replicated well, and killed them. HF10 injection decreased ear tumor in vivo and prolonged survival. Pathologically, HF10 infection induced necrosis, where infiltrating CD8 T cells were observed. Granulocytes and CD8 T cells increased in the spleen, and several antitumor cytokines increased in the supernatant of splenic cells after stimulation with the tumor cells. The mice that had survived from tumor rejected re-challenge of the tumor cells. These result suggested that HF10 killed the HNSCC cells and induced antitumoral immunity, and that HF10 can be a promising agent for the treatment of HNSCC patients.