| Project/Area Number |
15K20223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Takashi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (60528660)
| Research Collaborator |
KANZAKI Sho
FUJIOKA Masato
MITSUI Ayano
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 内耳 / オートファジー / 蝸牛 / 恒常性維持機能 / 音響負荷 / 加齢性難聴 / 内耳有毛細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research was to identify the location and physiologic function of autophagy in the cochlea. We tried to visualize autophagy-activated area in the cochlea. GFP-LC3 reporter mouse revealed autophagy-activation at the cochlear neuroepithelium including outer hair cell. Then, outer hair cell specific autophagy deficit model mouse showed progressive high-frequency hearing loss. Also, immunostaining with 4-HNE indicated the protective action of autophagy against oxidative stress in outer hair cell. At outer hair cell, autophagy may maintain homeostasis to the external environment. Suppressive function of autophagy against oxidative stress may inhibit cellular aging in the cochlea.