The role of neural adhesion molecules during inner ear development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takako  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (60737203)
Research Collaborator Ugawa Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20326135)
Hashino Eri  インディアナ大学, 医学部耳鼻科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蝸牛神経 / 神経接着因子 / 内耳 / IgSF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Immunoglobulin superfamily (IgSF) adhesion molecules, down syndrome cell adhesion molecule (DSCAM) and Sidekick (SDK) proteins, have recently emerged as novel axon-guidance proteins that play pivotal roles in neurite biosynthesis, axon growth and formation of neural networks during embryonic development. This study, we examined expression patterns of the IgSF genes and proteins in the mouse inner ear during embryonic development. DSCAM and SDK were found to be expressed in SGNs and sensory hair cells at embryonic day 18. DSCAM protein is co-localized in the inner ear with hair cell marker Myosin Vlla. Immunoprecipitation assays also revealed that DSCAM interacts with Myosin VIIa and Netin1 in the organ of Corti, though the nature of these interactions are not well understood at this time, however it might be involved in the axon guidance of SGNs to the target hair cells as a receptor for Netrin1.