Change of somatosensory function of the tongue caused by chorda tympani nerve disorder and activation of MAP kinase in Geniculate ganglion neurons after middle ear surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA HIROKAZU  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90533761)
Research Collaborator MAEDA EMI
TATUMI EMIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鼓索神経 / 三叉神経 / 舌知覚異常 / アブミ骨手術 / 舌知覚障害 / 中耳手術 / 味覚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CTN was gently touched or stretched in all patients. Postoperative thresholds on the operated side were significantly higher than preoperative thresholds in all tests in the patients who underwent all 3 kinds of tests. Tongue somatosensory symptoms improved significantly earlier than the taste disturbance postoperatively, and the sensory thresholds returned to the baseline along with recovery of symptoms. These findings suggest that dysfunction of the chorda tympani nerve (CTN) occurred following surgery even when the CTN was preserved, and that the sensory nerve threshold of the tongue correlated with the symptom of lingual numbness. The CTN may play a role not only in taste function, but also in the somatosensory function of the tongue.