Pathological analysis of murine allergic rhinitis with eosinophil-deficient mice
Project/Area Number |
15K20236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Saika Taro 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70509299)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アレルギー性鼻炎モデル / 好酸球 / 好酸球欠損マウス / 抗原特異的IgE / 卵白アルブミン / アレルギー性鼻炎 / マウスモデル / OVA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined how eosinophils are involved in pathogenesis of murine allergic rhinitis model.It is well known that in the late phase of allergic rhinitis, eosinophils accumulate in the nasal mucosa and play an important role in causing nasal obstruction. However, since eosinophils are multifunctional immune cells, it is considered that eosinophils may be involved in the pathology in various aspects other than the nasal mucosa. Therefore, the role of eosinophils was examined by comparing wild type mouse and eosinophil deficient mouse which induced allergic rhinitis model. As a result, it was found that eosinophils may exacerbate the early phase and inhibit antigen-specific IgE production. Eosinophils in the nasal mucosa were also thought to affect the fractionation of the other immune cells.