Explication of branch retinal vein occlusion and establishment of new drug therapy using Doppler OCT flowmeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TANI Tomofumi  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90466491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDOCT血流計 / 大動脈炎症候群 / 動静脈交叉部 / BRVO / RBVP / 血流速度波形解析 / ドップラーOCT / 網膜循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following basis and clinical study were performed for retinal circulation using Doppler OCT flowmeter developed in conjunction with TOPCON JAPAN Corporation.(1)in vitro in glass capillary and in vivo in anesthetized cats:To make sure of the measurement accuracy of the DOCT flowmeter, we checked the reproducibility experiment of blood velocity of the glass capillary and anesthetized cats.(2)Clinical study:First, we performed a study for check reproducibility and repeatability in human subjects. Second, we evaluated the retinal microcirculation in a patient with Takayasu's arteritis (TA) with aortic valve regurgitation (AR). The study showed for the first time that DOCT flowmeter enables evaluation of an abnormal flow pattern of the retinal blood velocity profile in the retinal arterioles in a patient with TA and AR.In addition, we measured retinal venous circulation at before and after arterio-venous crossing in branch retinal vein occlusion patients.