Noninvasive measurement of advanced glycation end product level to predict the curative effect of diabetic macular edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takao  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (90735151)
Research Collaborator TORIYAMA Yuich  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (90757759)
MURATA Toshinori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50253406)
NAGAI Ryuji  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (20315295)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 終末糖化産物 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / 自発蛍光 / 水晶体 / 皮膚 / 非侵襲 / 皮膚自発蛍光値 / 水晶体自発蛍光値 / GA-pyridine / 抗VEGF療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic macula edema (DME) causes social vision loss and it is difficult to treat DME patients. Patients with diabetes mellitus are known to have high levels of advanced glycation end products (AGEs) in the vitreous body and blood. Although Ranibizumab has good curative effect in DME treatment, several cases are difficult to treat. The examination about the factor which can foresee the curative effect is important. Recently, the devices which can measure spontaneous fluorescence of lens and skin were developed. This study aimed to examine the relationship of the spontaneous fluorescence which reflects AGE levels in DME patients and treatment-resistant to Ranibizumab. Our observations suggest that the spontaneous fluorescence which reflects AGE levels, may serve as a good indicator for treatment-resistant to Ranibizumab in DME patients