Analysis of corneal endotheliual differentiational mechanism using corneal endothelial progenitor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Susumu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (00536956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角膜内皮 / 転写因子 / 再生医療 / TFAP2B / 転写制御 / マウス発生 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated the expression of the AP2-family beginning at E11.5 of mouse development and the subsequent distribution of AP-2beta in vivo and in vitro CECs. AP-2beta was expressed from E11.5 during mouse development. AP-2beta knockdown in HCECs decreased expression of COL8A2 and ZP4, suggesting AP-2beta directly regulates their expression. HCECs highly expressing ZP4 also had high expression of AP-2beta and COL8A2. The results show that AP-2beta is essential for transcriptional activation of the corneal endothelial-specific genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、多能性幹細胞を用いた角膜内皮細胞の誘導法において、角膜内皮細胞特異的細胞表面マーカーZP4を用いて誘導角膜内皮細胞の単離及び純化が可能であり、さらに、ZP4はTFAP2Bによって転写制御されることが明らかになった。また、これまで、明らかにされていなかった角膜内皮疾患感受性遺伝子であるCOL8A2の転写制御機構も明らかにすることができた。これらのことから、多能性幹細胞を用いた角膜内皮の再生医療の分野だけでなく、角膜内皮疾患との関連性について重要な知見が得られる可能性がある。