The application to the treatment of intraocular peroxisome proliferator-activatedreceptor gammma in patients with proliferative diabetic retinopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KATOME Takashi  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50464342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / VEGF / PPARγ / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PPARγ concentrations in the aqueous humor and vitreous fluid were significantly higher in PDR patients than in controls (P<0.0005). There was a significant positive correlation between the PPARγ and VEGF concentrations (P<0.0005). The level of PPARγ increased as the clinical stage advanced. The expressions of the mRNA and protein of PPARγ were higher in the membranes of PDR than those of controls. Anti-VEGF therapy significantly reduced the VEGF concentration (P<0.0001) but not the PPARγ concentration. PPARγ may play an important role and a therapeutic target in the pathogenesis of PDR.