Investigation for a novel glaucoma treatment drug with siRNA-atelocollagen complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shinichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (00404129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経保護 / 網膜 / capase / 虚血再灌流 / アポトーシス / 網膜虚血再灌流 / 眼底酸素飽和度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is a disease caused by chronic progressive apoptosis of optic ganglion cells and is the most frequent cause of blindness in Japan. In previous studies, it was known that introducing siRNA against Caspase 3 and 9 suppresses apoptosis of optic ganglion cells in an experimental glaucoma model in suppressing apoptosis. On the other hand, since siRNA is easily degraded in vivo, it has been necessary to establish a method for maintaining the effect for use as a drug. In this study, we confirmed that there is no toxicity in vivo, stability in the eye, and suppression of apoptosis using a complex with atelocollagen that stabilizes the siRNA in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は慢性疾患であり、70歳以上では10人に1人が罹患する疾患であり、今後の高齢化によりより多くの人が罹患すると考えられる。現在のところ、唯一エビデンスを有する緑内障治療は、眼圧を下降させることであるが、眼圧下降を行っても、なお視野障害が進行する症例が存在し、眼圧下降以外の治療法の開発が求められている。特に日本人の緑内障では眼圧が低いにも関わらず、視野障害が進行する正常眼圧緑内障が最多であり、あたらしい治療法の必要性が高い。本研究ではアテロコラーゲンとcaspaseに対するsiRNAが神経保護効果を示唆する成果が得られており、将来的な製剤開発の基礎となることが期待される。