Project/Area Number |
15K20276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Tomo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70571214)
Research Collaborator |
MIYATA Kimie 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (40596748)
UEDA Tetsuo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 准教授 (00364068)
SAEKI Keigo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 教授 (60364056)
OBAYASHI Kenji 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 准教授 (30596656)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 白内障手術 / 生体リズム / メラトニン / 眼内レンズ / 睡眠 / 白内障 / 着色眼内レンズ / サーカディアンリズム / RCT / うつ症状 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cataract surgery, which replaces the opacified lens with an artificial intraocular lens, increases the non-visual light perception and may align the circadian rhythm with the external environment accompanied by increased melatonin secretion. We conducted a randomized controlled trial to assess the influence of cataract surgery on melatonin secretion. At three months after cataract surgery, melatonin excretion was significantly higher than the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白内障手術は高齢者の視力やQOLを改善することは明らかであったが、全身状態への影響については不明な点が多い。本研究では白内障手術によるメラトニン分泌量の増加を報告した。メラトニンは生体リズムの制御に関わる重要なホルモンで、睡眠を促す作用のみでなく、血圧低下作用、抗酸化作用を有することから、今回の結果は、白内障手術が全身状態に影響を及ぼしている可能性を示唆しており、重要な知見である。