Protective effects of lutein in tight junction disruption that promotes progression of age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Narimatsu Toshio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00570350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 抗酸化酵素 / タイトジャンクション / ルテイン / 網膜色素上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photo-induced disruption of tight junction in the retinal pigment epithelium was recovered only slowly. However, lutein administration reduced tissue ROS levels and promoted the recovery. Lutein prolonged photo-induced mRNAs of antioxydative enzymes, SOD1 and SOD2, and SOD activity. Tissue mRNA levels of a photo-induced inflammatory cytokine, MCP-1, was suppressed by lutein. Similar effect was observed in ARPE19 cell line. Lutein promoted recovery of disrupted tight junction reducing oxidative stress most likely by both scavenging ROS and inducing antioxydative enzymes.