Project/Area Number |
15K20287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HATTORI Takaaki
TAJIMA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 角膜神経 / 角膜血管新生 / 緑膿菌感染 / 緑膿菌感染症 / 角膜炎 / 神経 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a stable model of Pseudomonas aeruginosa keratitis in mice using a representative P. aeruginosa strain and studied the relationship with the corneal nerve. In this model, since it was able to stably developed keratitis, observation of macro over time, immunostaining , clinical score and pathological image were obtained. In this model, it was found that the corneal nerve completely disappeared with in 24 hours after the onset of keratitis, and it was confirmed that the corneal epithelium thickness also decreased. In addition, angiogenesis in the cornea occurred several days later, and it turned out to be delayed compared to the corneal nerve disappearance.