Examination of PPAR alpha dependent mechanism for diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
shiono akira  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20737598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPPARα / トロンボモジュリン / 糖尿病網膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide analysis using microarray and Chip-sequence showed that the PPARα activation suppresses the inflammatory genes expression, and increases thrombomodulin expression in vascular endothelial cells. And we showed that thrombomodulin is PPARα directed target gene by Chip-sequence. In vivo study, PPARα ligands suppressed inflammatory genes expression in retina and monocyte adhesion in retinal vessels thrombomodulin dependent manner in streptozotocin induced diabetes mellitus rat. These results suggested the anti-inflammatory effect of PPARα activation through the thrombomodulin expression in retina.