Drug development using human induced pluripotent stem cell derived retinal pigment epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kamao Hiroyuki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30388946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 網膜色素上皮 / 組織プラスミノーゲン活性化因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
pharmacological effect and toxicity tests of tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) were evaluated using human induced pluripotent stem cell derived retinal pigment epithelium (hiPSC-RPE).RPE cell line and human fetal RPE were used as control. All RPE cultured with assorted tPA concentration were evaluated by cytotoxicity, morphological change, growth factor secretion, and RPE specific gene expression. HiPS-RPE and fetal RPE showed similar cytotoxicity and morphological changes, however the RPE cell line showed different changes. In growth factor secretion and RPE specific gene expression, All RPE were equivalent. HiPS-RPE showed drug resistance similar to fetal RPE, therefore it is possible that hiPS-RPE is a useful tool for drug development.