Effect of electrical stimulation of the peripheral nerve for the no misdirection of the nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Homma Tsutomu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10644205)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経再生 / 電気刺激 / 過誤支配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical stimulation of the surgically repaired nerves nerve has been shown to affect nerve regeneration and orientation of neurite growth. In this study, we asked whether electrical stimulation contributes to improvement of the misdirection by inducing orientation of the axonal regeneration. The surgery was performed to the rat sciatic nerve and peripheral branches and electrical stimulation to the nerves was carried out just before or after the surgery. All results of this study showed that electrical stimulation did not affect to the muscle innervated by stimulated nerve and the orientation of the axonal regeneration. It is thought to the factor of the result that the length of the sciatic nerve and peripheral branches is too short to prevent spread of the electrical stimulation to another peripheral branch.