A Novel Lymphaticovenular Anastomosis Rat Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Onoda  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00423301)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ管静脈吻合術 / 動物実験モデル / 組織学的変化 / 開存 / 閉塞 / 術後開存率 / マイクロサージャリー / リンパ管静脈吻合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental LVA model was created using lumbar lymph ducts and iliolumbar veins of Wistar rats. We performed LVA under a microscope and reviewed the details of postoperative histological changes using optical and electron microscopy. In addition, electron microscopy and histology were used for detailed examination of the area in the vicinity of the anastomotic region in cases with patency and obstruction.
The patency rate immediately after LVA, one week and one month after surgery was 100%, 70% and 65% respectively. In cases with patency, there was no notable transformation of the endothelial cells, which formed a smooth layer. In contrast, in obstruction cases, the corresponding region of the endothelium became irregular in structure.
Vessel obstruction after LVA may be associated with irregular arrangement of the endothelial layer, leading to the exposure of subendothelial tissues and platelet formation.