The role of osteopontin in reparative dentinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kotaro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10733719)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords象牙芽細胞 / オステオポンチン / 窩洞形成 / 修復象牙質 / マウス / Ⅰ型コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the role of OPN during reparative dentinogenesis.In WT mice, reparative dentin formation continued next to the preexisting dentin at the mesial coronal pulp. In contrast, there was no reparative dentin in the Opn KO mice where newly differentiated odontoblast-like cells lacked immunoreaction for type I collagen. The in vitro organ culture demonstrated that the administration of recombinant OPN rescued the type I collagen secretion by odontoblast-like cells in the Opn KO mice. The results suggested that the deposition of OPN at the calcification front is essential for the type I collagen secretion by newly differentiated odontoblast-like cells to form reparative dentin during pulpal healing following cavity preparation.