Elucidation of molecular mechanism and physiological significance in the inhibition of osteoblast process formation by Runx2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yosuke  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (50423629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRunx2 / 骨芽細胞突起 / 骨芽細胞成熟 / 骨芽細胞 / 突起形成 / 細胞突起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In osteoblast-specific Runx2 transgenic mice, osteoblast maturation was inhibited and most of the osteoblasts were immature. Whole bone was formed by woven bone, the mice frequently suffered bone fracture, osteocytes were virtually absent, and the number of osteoblast processes were severely reduced. It suggested that cytoskeletal change, especially process formation, may determine osteoblast maturation. The examination of the number of osteoblast processes by the introduction of Runx2 or Runx2 siRNA revealed that the number of osteoblast processes and Runx2 expression levels are inversely related, and that Runx2 is involved in the regulation of osteoblast process formation.