Project/Area Number |
15K20373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yohismoto Yuki 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 特任助教 (40735304)
Research Collaborator |
SHUKUNAMI CHISA 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (60303905)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | TALEN / Scleraxis / Msx2 / 歯周靭帯 / 歯根 / iPS / ScxGFP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During this research, I generated model mouse lines for claniofacial disease. By crossing these mice with reporter ScxGFP mouse, I also established an analysis model in which abnormal formation of suture and tooth are visualized by reporter expression. Moreover, I established reporter iPS cell lines, ScxGFP iPSCs, that express GFP when they differentiate into Scx expressing cells such as suture cells, periodontal ligaments, and odontoblasts. ScxGFP iPSCs are tools for exploring the differentiation pathway from undifferentiated mesenchymal cells to differentiated suture and tooth root cells. These tools are necessary to analyse claniofacial development and to investigate molecular mechanisms for pathophysiology of diseases. These analyses must be consequence to accumulation of basic knowledge for clinical treatment and regeneration medicine.