Molecular basis of regenerative therapy for musculoskeletal system using mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSUYAMA Joji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70596105)
Research Collaborator MATSUGUCHI Tetsuya
OHNISHI Tomokazu
BANDOW Kenjiro
SEMBA Ichiro
SHIMA Kaori
KAJIYA Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / オステオポンチン / Syk / PLCgamma / 低出力超音波 / LIPUS / LIPUS / 骨分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical stress is physical stimulation that applies to cells and tissues in our body. Musculoskeletal system system is one of the representative organ which are usually affected by mechanical stress. Previously, we showed that mechanical stress can regulate the multi-differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells. The goal of this study is to establish the molecular-based therapy to induce the maintenance and regeneration of musculoskeletal system by mechanical stress application. We found that physiological response to mechanical stress in osteoblasts is clearly changed in the stage of osteogenenic differentiation. We also found the novel signaling molecule to control the initial stage of mesenchymal stem cell differentiation into osteoblasts and adipocytes.