Involvement of oral bacterial invasion and antibacterial peptides in oral ulcerative mucositis-induced pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Suzuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70548924)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口内炎 / 口腔内細菌 / 抗菌物質 / 疼痛 / 感染性炎症 / 抗菌ペプチド / 細菌感染 / 自発痛 / 機械的アロディニア / 三叉神経節 / Hamp / Serpina3n
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral ulcerative mucositis induces severe pain. However, the pain mechanisms are not well known. To reveal whether oral bacteria invaded from the ulcer region are involved in the oral ulcerative mucositis-induced pain, we evaluated the pain-related behavior and gene expression level using oral ulcerative mucositis model rats. Spontaneous and mechanical pain are observed in the model and an antibacterial drug inhibited the pain. An antibacterial peptide mRNA in trigeminal ganglion and the ulcer region were upregulated in the model. These results suggested that oral ulcerative mucositis-induced pain is caused by bacterial invasion into the mucosal tissue and antibacterial peptides are released from ganglion cells and ulcer region.