Identification of the target genes involved in epigenetics with the infection of the oral epithelium
Project/Area Number |
15K20389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Koki 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30453260)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エピジェネティクス / 口腔上皮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify the target genes involved in the periodontal disease and oral mucosal diseases. The present results indicate that DNA methylation levels of Fibroblast growth factor receptor3 (FGFR3), Caspase2 (CASP2) and Cell division cycle 25B (CDC25B) were significantly changed stimulated with periodontal pathogens toxin. From the above, periodontal pathogens toxin may affect cell cycle with inflammatory reaction.