Project/Area Number |
15K20405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobuke Seiji 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (50744794)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯内治療学 / 保存修復学 / 象牙質 / 組み換えタンパク質 / 組み替えタンパク質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dentin phosphoprotein (DPP) which contains tandem serine/asparatic acid rich repeats (SDrr) is known to enhance dentin mineralization. However, it remains unknown about the relationship between the length variations in SDrr and the functions of PP in matrix mineralization. By utilizing a mammalian expression system, we generated several recombinant PP proteins (rPP) containing SDrr of different lengths and analyzed their effects on the precipitation of calcium phosphate with an in vitro gel diffusion system. rPP-Δ63.5 SDrr, which possessed 36.5 % the length of SDrr in full-length rPP (rPP-full), induced the precipitation of calcium phosphate similar to that of rPP-full at the same molar concentration, whereas rPP-ΔSDrr, in which SDrr were flipped, did not. The results of an ELISA analysis indicated that the amounts of rPP-Δ63.5 SDrr secreted from transfected cells were 7.1-fold greater than that of rPP-full, respectively.