Evaluation of the effects of fluoride-releasing sealer on dentin demineralization using optical coherence tomography and ultrasonic measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHANADA (TAMURA) Yukie  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (40706785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再石化 / 根管象牙質 / S-PRGフィラー / OCT / 超音波透過法 / 再石灰化 / S=PRGフィラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of a fluoride-releasing sealer containing surface reaction-type prereacted glass-ionomer (S-PRG) filler on dentin demineralization using optical coherence tomography (OCT) and ultrasonic measurement.Although there were no significant changes in signal intensity and width at 1/e2 in the Control group, significant changes were observed in the S-PRG group during the first test period. Sonic velocity was found to increase with S-PRG group compared with control group.
By using optical coherence tomography (OCT) and ultrasonic measurement, it can be concluded that the fluoride-releasing sealer containing S-PRG fillers sealer has an ability to promote bovine dentin remineralization.