Biomechanical study of the dental implant based on non-linear dynamic FEA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MITO TAKEHIKO  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40734281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有限要素解析 / 歯科インプラント / 皮質骨 / 海綿骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the stress distribution that reflected a load vector around a dental implant was accepted. In addition, the maximum of the equivalency stress of figure of the stress contour and each dental implant surrounding bone considerably showed an approximately similar tendency with both, and the dominant difference share by the difference did not admit at analysis time. When it considered the dynamics behavior in the dental implant surrounding bone because the stress level to affect dental implant surrounding bone and the distribution were affected by load quantity, the direction in this study, it was suggested that it was necessary to consider volumes and directions such as the biting force. There are fixed possibilities to influence the difference share of the load task that is various continues by indicating an unpopulated variable including the distortion speed for the analysis model concerned.