Influence of removable partial denture placement on weakened dentition with periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Azusa  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00750613)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords部分床義歯 / 歯周炎 / デジタルサブトラクション / 重度歯周炎 / Digital subtraction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nineteen abutment teeth of 15 dentures inserted for 13 subjects diagnosed with periodontal diseases were evaluated. Evaluation was performed for 6 months after denture placement. Periodontal conditions and occlusal force were recorded. Radiographic analysis was performed using the digital subtraction and evaluate the grey level (GL) between the baseline and a follow-up period. No significant differences were found in any of the periodontal records. The force on the abutment tooth with denture was significantly lower than that without denture on the day of the placement. The GL at distal crestal bone at 1-week follow-up examination was significantly higher than the baseline. As conclusions, the digital subtraction radiographic analysis confirmed the evidence of transitory reaction to mechanical stress in the distal crestal bone of the abutment tooth in the early days after the denture placement, while that increased level returned to the baseline level at 6 month after the placement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
残存歯が歯周炎等で弱体化している場合には,ブリッジやインプラントの適用も困難な場合が少なくなく,部分床義歯が選択される場合が少なくない.このような場合,残存歯を保護するための指針が各学会よりしめされているものの,科学的根拠には乏しかった.本研究の結果より,補綴専門医によって適切に設計された部分床義歯の装着によって,機能回復が図られる一方で,残存歯の歯周組織は安定的に維持されることが科学的に示された.また,義歯装着後,約1週間で支台歯にはストレスによる一時的な変化が生じることも示唆され,義歯装着後早期の義歯調整や経過観察の重要性も示唆された.