Nobel surface treatment for better implant-ECM interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Furuhashi Akihiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60608975)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 細胞外基質 / 歯科インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell adhesion is divided into two types; cell-cell contact and cell-extracellular matrix (ECM) contact. Dental implants are one of the ECM environments for the surrounding cells. In this study, cell-cell contact and cell-ECM contact are evaluated. Cells were seeded onto various kinds of coated dishes. And 3 dimensional (3D) cultures were also performed. Cells showed different adhesion pattern onto various coating. When cultured in 3-D condition, the cells showed 3-D branching-like morphology.