Development of adhesion inhibition method for Candida biofilm using competitive mechanism of adhesin-like polysaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Maki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10712094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords義歯床用レジン / デンチャープラーク / バイオフィルム / Candida
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the inhibitory effects of denture plate resin coatings on the adherence of Candida to the resin. Three adhesin-like polysaccharides (mannan, galactomannan, and β-glucan), which are structural components of the Candida cell wall, were used as coatings. A concentration-dependent inhibition of Candida adherence to the denture plate resin was observed in the groups coated with either 1 or 10 mg/ml mannan, but neither galactomannan nor β-glucan showed any inhibition effect. Similarly, chitosan, another structural component of the cell wall, which is known to have antimycotic properties, was applied to the denture plate resin, but no effect was observed over the period of this study.