Project/Area Number |
15K20463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 低温大気圧プラズマ処理 / 接着性レジンセメント / 表面処理方法 / アルミナサンドブラスト処理 / 接着強さ / 歯冠補綴 / 低温大気圧プラズマ / 歯面処理 / 汚染金属被着面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alumina sandblasting treatment is considered to be effective as a pretreatment of the prosthesis. However, it is reported that alumina sandblasting treatment causes deformation of the peripheral portion of the dental crown prosthetic device because it removes contaminants with physical force. Due to deformation, the compliance state of the dental prosthesis becomes worse and the risk of secondary caries and elution of cement is concerned. By using low temperature atmospheric pressure plasma treatment for various dental materials (dental metal, dental ceramic, zirconia, resin block for CAD / CAM, fiber post), it is equivalent to alumina sandblasting treatment without damaging the material Or higher than that of the other materials.