Potential of human umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells for the treatment of salivary gland dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE MINORU  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90599036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔乾燥症 / 唾液腺機能障害 / 放射線治療 / 放射線障害 / 臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From in vitro experiments, the functional recovery of acinar cells by umbilical cord-derived MSCs (UC-MSCs) has been confirmed. In this fiscal year, we investigated the effect of UC-MSCs for the functional recovery of salivary gland using an in vivo model. After 8Gy irradiation to head and neck region of mice, the reduction of whole saliva was confirmed. One time administration of US-MSCs via tail vein was not effective. However, two times administration just after irradiation and one week after irradiation significantly increased the saliva volume. On the other hand, the weight of salivary gland did not change, which suggest the tissue regeneration. The results from in vitro experiments showed the secreted factors from salivary gland might be more important than the direct contact to the transplanted cells.