Development of scaffolds to support mesenchymal stem cells for tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Miho  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40401385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Kimihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70174670)
HORIUCHI Naohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
Research Collaborator LEHENKARI Petri  University of Oulu, Professor
TUUKKANEN Juha  University of Oulu, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体材料 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 有機無機コンポジット / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the scaffolds for regenerative medicine to support the functions of mesenchymal stem cell. The osteoclast differentiation from monocytes were induced on the organic (PLA) and inorganic (hydroxyapatite, carbonate apatite and βtricalcium phosphate) composites with more inorganic materials and enhanced by co-culture with mesenchymal stem cells. The mesenchymal stem cells inhibited the inflammation in vivo. These results suggest that the composites would be useful and helpful in tissue regeneration as a scaffold.