Effects of pore control of interconnected porous carbonate apatite on the bone replacement rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shunsuke  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60710994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 連通多孔体 / 気孔径 / 骨置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonate apatite is harmonized with bone remodeling and replaced with bone like autogenous bone. We has established a method for producing an interconnected porous carbonate apatite using gypsum spheres as a precursor in order to greatly promote substitution to bone. In this study, we investigated the influence of pore size on the bone substitution rate of porous carbonate apatite by controlling the pore size using this method.
The bone defect formed in the femur of the rabbit was implanted with interconnected porous carbonate apatite bodies having different pore size to evaluate the formation of new bone. As a result, compared with the block body, the porous body was observed early penetration of new bone into the implantation part. In addition, the smaller the pore diameter, the earlier the invasion of new bone into the deep part and the porous body was absorbed.