Development of Novel Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Materials Bearing Sliding Unit Segments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Susumu  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50581021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / シクロデキストリン / 生体吸収性材料 / 生分解性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polyrotaxanes for organic-inorganic hybrid materials were formed from cyclodextrins (as macrocyclic compounds) and bioabsorbable polymers (as backbone strings), such as polylactic acid (PLC), polyglycol acid (PGA) and polycaprolactone (PCL), by a standard wetting method in aqueous mixed solvents. The formations of polyrotaxanes were confirmed by NMR measurements, MALDI-TOF MS spectroscopy, HPLC analysis and element analysis. Next, The crosslinkable connecting units were introduced in the macrocyclic parts composed of the polylotaxane for development of organic-inorganic hybrid materials having moderate strength. The new cyclodextrin derivatives bearing imidazolium salts or cyclopentadiene were synthesized and it is confirmed that the CD derivatives acted as crosslinking units.